Project

Profile

Help

Issue #5374

re-run of migration tooling has incorrect counts

Added by jsherril@redhat.com about 2 months ago. Updated about 1 month ago.

Status:
NEW
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Category:
-
Sprint/Milestone:
-
Start date:
Due date:
Severity:
2. Medium
Version:
Platform Release:
Blocks Release:
OS:
Backwards Incompatible:
No
Triaged:
Yes
Groomed:
No
Sprint Candidate:
No
Tags:
Katello-P3
QA Contact:
Complexity:
Smash Test:
Verified:
No
Verification Required:
No
Sprint:

Description

I synced a repo with ~14K files in pulp2 and then migrated all content to pulp3:

{
    "_created": "2019-08-29T18:59:50.347635Z", 
    "_href": "/pulp/api/v3/tasks/1a1a93c2-dfd6-4ba6-b54e-c74735a3ce5d/", 
    "created_resources": [], 
    "error": null, 
    "finished_at": "2019-08-29T19:01:37.544664Z", 
    "name": "pulp_2to3_migrate.app.tasks.migrate.migrate_from_pulp2", 
    "non_fatal_errors": [], 
    "parent": null, 
    "progress_reports": [
        {
            "done": 14444, 
            "message": "Pre-migrating Pulp 2 ISO content (general info)", 
            "state": "completed", 
            "suffix": null, 
            "total": 14447
        }, 
        {
            "done": 14444, 
            "message": "Pre-migrating Pulp 2 ISO content (detail info)", 
            "state": "completed", 
            "suffix": null, 
            "total": 14447
        }, 
        {
            "done": 14051, 
            "message": "Migrating ISO content to Pulp 3", 
            "state": "completed", 
            "suffix": null, 
            "total": 14453
        }, 
        {
            "done": 14453, 
            "message": "Migrating content to Pulp 3", 
            "state": "completed", 
            "suffix": null, 
            "total": 14453
        }
    ], 
    "reserved_resources_record": [
        "pulp_2to3_migration" 
    ], 
    "spawned_tasks": [], 
    "started_at": "2019-08-29T18:59:50.474079Z", 
    "state": "completed", 
    "worker": "/pulp/api/v3/workers/75176664-9633-46f5-8989-456923ba333a/" 
}

the task counts here looked correct. I then re-ran the migration without any changes, and it looked like this:

{
    "_created": "2019-08-29T19:24:08.615486Z", 
    "_href": "/pulp/api/v3/tasks/eee0440a-0d46-48f8-8d3b-2bf711b7b0c4/", 
    "created_resources": [], 
    "error": null, 
    "finished_at": "2019-08-29T19:24:11.410935Z", 
    "name": "pulp_2to3_migrate.app.tasks.migrate.migrate_from_pulp2", 
    "non_fatal_errors": [], 
    "parent": null, 
    "progress_reports": [
        {
            "done": 390, 
            "message": "Migrating ISO content to Pulp 3", 
            "state": "completed", 
            "suffix": null, 
            "total": 402
        }, 
        {
            "done": 402, 
            "message": "Migrating content to Pulp 3", 
            "state": "completed", 
            "suffix": null, 
            "total": 402
        }, 
        {
            "done": 0, 
            "message": "Pre-migrating Pulp 2 ISO content (general info)", 
            "state": "completed", 
            "suffix": null, 
            "total": 0
        }, 
        {
            "done": 0, 
            "message": "Pre-migrating Pulp 2 ISO content (detail info)", 
            "state": "completed", 
            "suffix": null, 
            "total": 0
        }
    ], 
    "reserved_resources_record": [
        "pulp_2to3_migration" 
    ], 
    "spawned_tasks": [], 
    "started_at": "2019-08-29T19:24:08.732119Z", 
    "state": "completed", 
    "worker": "/pulp/api/v3/workers/75176664-9633-46f5-8989-456923ba333a/" 
}

the counts for that first progress_report appears incorrect

History

#1 Updated by amacdona@redhat.com about 2 months ago

  • Triaged changed from No to Yes
  • Sprint set to Sprint 58

#2 Updated by ttereshc about 2 months ago

Just for the context:
Migration plugin looks at the last_updated time and chooses what to migrate based on that. last_updated precision is 1 sec.
Since it can be re-run N times on a working system, it's possible that some content from that second has been migrated and some has not.
So only in the process of migration we figure out if something was migrated before or not. It's likely some counters need to be adjusted accordingly. It's done for the pre-migration part, maybe the later parts need the same.

Maybe it's a wrong guess ^ but the context might be useful.

However, +1 the first report also shows incorrect counters.

#3 Updated by rchan about 1 month ago

  • Sprint deleted (Sprint 58)

Please register to edit this issue

Also available in: Atom PDF